Who we are

MailingSave International (hereinafter referred to as “MailingSave” “we” or “us” is committed to protecting the personal data that you share with us, in complying with the requirements of the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance (Cap. 486, the laws of Hong Kong) (the “Ordinance”). In doing so, we will ensure compliance by our staff with the strictest standards of security and confidentiality.

Introduction

We take our responsibilities under the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance (the “Ordinance”) seriously. We also recognize the importance of the Personal Data you have entrusted to us and believe that it is our responsibility to properly manage, protect and process your Personal Data.

This Privacy Policy will apply to all Personal Data that is collected, used, disclosed, processed, and retained by us, including Personal Data that we collect online through or in connection with this website [https://www.mailingsave.com/] and data we collect offline such as through customer service, at in-person events, and through postal mail.

In this policy, “Personal Data” means any data about an individual who can be identified from that data, or from that data in combination with other information to which the organization may have access and includes the meaning otherwise as defined in the Act as amended from time to time.

If you, at any time, have any queries on this policy or any other queries in relation to how we may manage, protect and/or process your Personal Data, please do not hesitate to contact our Data Protection Manager at the contact details below.

Where you use a particular MailingSave Cross Border Mailing service or RCMS Messaging service, there may be additional terms and conditions which apply to the processing of your Personal Data, so it is important that you read the applicable terms and conditions for each service that you use. In the event and to the extent only of any conflict or inconsistency between such additional terms and conditions and this Privacy Policy, the terms and conditions for a particular service will prevail over this Privacy Policy.

We may collect your personal data that you may volunteer on our website, by telephone or facsimile, mail, or other means. Personal data collected from you may be used for any of the following purposes and/or for other purposes as may be agreed between you and us and/or as required by law. We do not collect or use personal data for any purpose other than below and state the proposal for which personal data we will use before you provide personal data to us.

Transaction support

Assisting you in completing transactions and orders, managing and administering accounts, order fulfillment, delivering or providing or to be delivered or provided any services.

Customer service

Establish and maintain our relationship with you and provide ongoing service(s) and comprehensive customer support by maintaining accurate contact and registration data, including membership, responding to complaints or enquiries, offering services, and promotions that may interest you, and enabling you to participate in events and questionnaires.

Advertising

Providing personalized promotional offers (in accordance with your Privacy Preferences) on MailingSave Services. For example, you might see an advertisement for a product on a partner site that you have recently viewed on the MailingSave site. We might also share some of your information with marketing service providers and digital marketing networks to present advertisements that might interest you.

For some marketing activities or service-related surveys, MailingSave may enlist the help of a 3rd-party provider who may temporarily need to handle your information. During a direct mail/email campaign, where we may send you announcements per your permission preferences, we may use a 3rd-party mailing house. In this case, mailing lists are transferred to the 3rd party for the specific purpose of addressing the marketing materials.

Compliance with Law

Compliance with applicable laws, regulations, court orders, government, and law enforcement requests, to operate our services properly and protect ourselves, our users, and our customers and solve any customer disputes. However, during judicial proceedings, in order to cooperate with the government to investigate or protect the rights of MailingSave, we may need to disclose your personal information in accordance with the law in response to the court judgment or legal process of MailingSave.

We may collect and process Personal Data about you such as:

  • Personal and business contact information, such as name, mailing address, phone number, and e-mail address that you provide through filling out forms or submitting on this Website, our service centers, and customer surveys
  • Unique information such as user IDs and passwords.
  • Internet Protocol address of the computer you are using.
  • Details of services which you purchase from us or which you have inquired about.
  • Details of your visits to our Website, the activities you engage in when using the services made available via the Website, and the resources that you access on or via the Website.
  • Personal background information reasonably required for recruitment and administration of employees

Comments

When visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

An anonymized string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment. 

Media

If you upload images to the website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website.

Various technologies are used on our websites to make them more user-friendly and effective. The data collected by such automated means generally does not contain personal details about the user but may include information such as pages accessed, number of visitors to the site, and IP addresses. Examples of such technologies are cookies, web analytics, and social media widgets, described below.

Cookies & Web Analytics

In order to improve our Site, we may use “cookies” or other tools to track your visit. A cookie is a small amount of data that is transferred to your browser by a web server and can only be read by the server that gave the cookie to you. One of the primary purposes of cookies is to help the website recognize you, including by recalling your specific information and settings, delivering relevant content, and helping ease website navigation.

We and our service providers may use cookies to customize the user experience (such as setting the preferred language) and content (such as promotions, products, or key messages) that we believe are relevant to you and your interests, based on your visits to our Site and third-party websites. We and our service providers may also use cookies and web analytics to collect information about your use of the Site and enable us to improve the way it works. We do not have access to or control over the use of cookies or web analytics by our partners, affiliates, tracking utility companies, and service providers.

You may be able to set your browser to decline cookies or notify you before a cookie is set. However, if you decline cookies, you may not be able to use some of the features of the Site.

In addition to cookies, the Site automatically logs the IP/Internet address of your computer, your browser version, referring URLs, and general web visitor information used by our web platform and traffic reporting tools. If you are logged in to your account when you visit the Site, this web analytic information may be linked to your personal information, and your navigation around the Site may be tracked. We use this information to understand how the Site is being used so that we can improve the Site and offer appropriate products and services to our customers.

Social Media Widgets

Our Site may include Social Media Widgets, such as the “Share this” button or interactive mini-programs that run on our Site. These Widgets may collect your IP address, and which page you are visiting on our Site, and may set a cookie to enable the Widget to function properly. Social Media Widgets are either hosted by a third party or hosted directly on our Site. It is your choice to use these Social Media Widgets, and your interaction with these Widgets is governed by the privacy policy of the company providing the widget.

You may be able to access third-party websites (including MailingSave’s parent company, IDMS websites) through links available on our Site. You understand and agree that your use of third-party sites will be governed by the privacy policies of those websites and not by this Privacy Policy. The privacy policies of other websites may differ from this Privacy Policy to reflect differences in site features, company services, or applicable law.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

We are dedicated to protecting the quality and integrity of your Personal Data. For this, we have adopted industry-standard security technologies, procedures, and organizational measures, to protect your data from unauthorized access, use, or disclosure. We also encourage you to take precautions to protect your Personal Data from a security breach. For example, where we have given you, or where you have chosen, a password to access certain parts of the Website or your registered user account, you should not share this password with others. If there are special circumstances, we may request/recommend you change your password to protect your personal information from being damaged or leaked.

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognize and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

Your Personal Data may be used, disclosed, maintained, accessed, processed, and/or transferred to the following third parties, whether sited in Hong Kong or outside of Hong Kong, for the purposes set out above:

  • Our parent company (IDMS Digital Production Ltd.) and group companies.
  • Third-party service providers which require the processing of your data, for example, third-party service providers which have been engaged by us to: (i) provide and maintain any IT equipment used to store and access your Personal Data; (ii) host and maintain this Website; or (iii) otherwise in connection with the provision of certain services provided to you on or via this Website.
  • Our auditors and legal advisors.
  • Respond to duly authorized information requests of law enforcement agencies, regulators, courts, and other public authorities, including to meet national security or other law enforcement requirements
  • Comply with any law, regulation, subpoena, or court order

When you submit Personal Data to us, you should try to ensure such information is accurate, and let us know if such information changes so that we are not holding any inaccurate information about you. If you have registered an account for the Website, you can review and update your Personal Data yourself at any time by logging in to your account. You may withdraw your consent for us to collect, use, disclose, process, and/or retain your Personal Data for some or all of the purposes listed in this Privacy Policy by contacting the Data Protection Manager using the contact details provided below.

MailingSave International,

📍: Rm. 9, 5/F, Blk B, Merit Industrial Centre, 94 To Kwa Wan Rd., Kln., Hong Kong

Data Protection Officer, Marketing Department

✉: [email protected]

☎: (852) 3178 0900

We reserve the right to amend the terms of this Privacy Policy at our discretion. Any changes we may make to our Privacy Policy or privacy statement will be posted on this page. We recommend you review these terms regularly to stay informed about how MailingSave protects your information.